1. YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

4D Controls is dedicated to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we manage your personal information.

When you contact 4D Controls, including by purchasing any of our products or services or applying to join the 4D Controls team, you agree to this privacy policy.

You do not have to provide any personal information to 4D Controls if you don’t want to. But, if you don’t provide the personal information that 4D Controls requests, it may not be possible for 4D Controls to engage with you. For example, if you purchase our products online we won’t be able to deliver these to you unless you provide a delivery address.

2. WHO IS 4D CONTROLS?

When we talk about 4D Controls we mean all of the companies in the 4D Controls group. These are:
4D Controls Pty Ltd, ABN 88 086 792 930
4D Controls LLC, EIN 83-3600096
Delta Automation Pty Ltd, ABN 82 116 455 880

3. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information (i.e. name and phone number), or an opinion, that can help to identify an individual. This individual can either be identified (we know who they are), or reasonably identifiable (we can work out who they are from the information that we have). It doesn’t matter whether or not the information or opinion is actually true or whether or not it is in writing.

4. WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE KEEP?

The sort of personal information 4D Controls may collect includes:

a. Your name, residential and delivery addresses, telephone numbers, email, and other electronic addresses.

b. Information about the products and services you have purchased, ordered, or asked about.

c. Your credit or debit card details and other bank details;

d. Information collected if you access the 4D Controls website or any of our social media sites including, for example, your IP address. We may also collect other information from those sites via cookies. Cookies are small files that pass information from your web browser to a website on the internet. These files contain information about your previous visits to the website, including pages you visited, settings you choose, or information that you provided.

e. Information about any feedback you provide, complaints you make and details of any products returned, and refunds provided, to you; and

f. If you apply to join the 4D Controls team, details of your employment history, education, professional qualifications, and referees.

5. HOW DOES 4D CONTROLS COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In almost all cases, 4D Controls collects personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. For example, when you request a quote on a particular product, when you purchase products through our website, or when you fill out a contact form.

At other times, we may collect personal information about you from another organisation. For example, we may collect your personal information from any person that you nominate as a referee if you apply to join our team. We only collect personal information about you from other organisations or people if you agree that we can do this or if it would otherwise be impracticable to collect it directly from you.

6. WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4D Controls collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information to provide the best products and services to you and other customers, including the following purposes:

  1. To provide 4D Controls products and services

  2. Provide you with access to the 4D Controls website, including to provide you with content on that site that is relevant to you;

  3. Offer advertising that might interest you, unless you tell us that you don’t want to receive it. For example, we may send advertising directly to you by email or text.

  4. Help us work out what products and services you are most interested in;

  5. Respond to any questions or complaints you might have and provide you with any refunds or exchanges;

  6. Improve our products, services, website, and social media sites.

  7. If you apply to join the 4D Controls team, to assess your application for employment;

  8. Enforce 4D Controls rights, including undertaking legal proceedings; and

  9. Otherwise manage our business and to meet 4D Controls legal and regulatory requirements.

7. WHO WE MIGHT GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. But sometimes, 4D Controls may provide your personal information to related companies within the 4D Controls Group. For example, between 4D Controls Pty Ltd, 4D Controls LLC and Delta Automation Pty Ltd.

Please note that 4D Controls Pty Ltd and Delta Automation Pty Ltd are located in Australia, 4D Controls LLC is located in the United States.

8. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is held by 4D Controls in electronic form and is protected by electronic safeguards. Your personal information will either be stored on 4D Controls IT systems or the IT systems of service providers.

If your personal information is initially collected in paper form, we will destroy that paper when we record the personal information in electronic form. We will keep that information in a secure location until that occurs.

Authorised 4D Controls team members will be provided with access to your personal information. These team members are required to treat this personal information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this privacy policy.

4D Controls will securely destroy your personal information when it no longer requires it unless there is a legal reason that 4D Controls needs to continue to hold that personal information.

9. YOU CAN ASK US ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are more than happy to let you know about the personal information we hold about you. If you want to know what we have, please contact our 4D Controls Customer Service team on, if you are in the United States, 832-702-7787, or if you are anywhere else 1300 731 156. You can also contact us here.

If you think any of the personal information we have about you is wrong, for example, if you have changed your phone number or email address, please let us know by contacting our Customer Service team (see contact details above).

10. LET US KNOW IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR A COMPLAINT

If you have any questions, concerns, or a complaint about how we deal with your personal information, please call the 4D Controls Customer Service team (see contact details in section 9) and ask to speak with the Marketing Coordinator. If you don’t wish to call us, you may email us at marketing@4dcontrols.com.au, or write to us at the following address:

4D Controls
12/37 Shipley Drive
Rutherford NSW 2320
Australia
Attention: Marketing Coordinator

4D Controls will treat any request or complaint received from you confidentially. 4D Controls Marketing Coordinator will contact you within a reasonable time after receiving your request or complaint. If you have made a complaint, 4D Controls will let you know about the ways we could resolve that complaint. We aim to resolve all complaints promptly and, in any event, within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you are in Australia and have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see HTTPS://WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU/PRIVACY/PRIVACY-COMPLAINTS/

View Brochure